ArcoLinux -D -B 19.5 iso's have been released

[SOLVED] Login Screen is black but can still type password

Post Reply
User avatar
FirstAirBender
Crewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 8:56 am
Canada
[SOLVED] Login Screen is black but can still type password

Post by FirstAirBender » Sat May 18, 2019 10:36 pm

I'm not sure how this happened but today when I restarted my computer, I was presented with a completely black login screen.

At first I thought it was another display issue, but after a while of tinkering I decided to just pretend as if I was typing my password to login (as I usually do), and to my surprise I was soon presented with the XFCE desktop.

I'm glad it still lets me login, but this login screen issue is strange. How do I fix it?

I have looked in the LightDM settings in XFCE and nothing seems out of the ordinary.

Image

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2341
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Login Screen is black but can still type password

Post by erikdubois » Sun May 19, 2019 9:38 am

Tell us what iso you are using and its version and run these commands

update
skel
pksyua

and then we continue.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
FirstAirBender
Crewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 8:56 am
Canada
Re: [OPEN] Login Screen is black but can still type password

Post by FirstAirBender » Tue May 21, 2019 11:53 pm

I feel soo dumb, but the reason it was doing this is because I have an Optimus setup where the external monitor is controlled by the graphics card and the laptop screen is controlled by intel.

At a fresh boot, laptop screen is usually black and the login screen appears on the external monitor.

I guess when I started my computer without the external monitor attached, it still displayed the login screen...somewhere and that allowed me to still type in my password.

It would be nice to know how to fix this so that the login screen always appears on the main laptop screen.

Output of

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxxz

Code: Select all

System:    Host: ArcoB Kernel: 5.1.3-arch1-1-ARCH x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 8.3.0 Desktop: Xfce 4.13.4 tk: Gtk 3.24.8 
           wm: xfwm4 dm: LightDM Distro: ArcoLinuxB-xfce v19.04.4 
Machine:   Type: Laptop System: LENOVO product: 20MBCTO1WW v: ThinkPad P72 serial: <filter> Chassis: type: 10 serial: <filter> 
           Mobo: LENOVO model: 20MBCTO1WW v: SDK0R32862 WIN serial: <filter> UEFI: LENOVO v: N2CET42W (1.25 ) date: 04/15/2019 
Battery:   ID-1: BAT0 charge: 73.6 Wh condition: 96.2/99.0 Wh (97%) volts: 12.2/11.4 model: Celxpert 01AV498 serial: <filter> 
           status: Unknown 
CPU:       Topology: 6-Core model: Intel Core i7-8750H bits: 64 type: MT MCP arch: Kaby Lake rev: A L2 cache: 9216 KiB 
           flags: avx avx2 lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 53004 
           Speed: 3971 MHz min/max: 800/4100 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 4011 2: 3970 3: 3968 4: 3950 5: 3990 6: 4049 7: 4035 
           8: 4046 9: 4032 10: 3906 11: 3926 12: 3977 
Graphics:  Device-1: Intel UHD Graphics 630 vendor: Lenovo driver: i915 v: kernel bus ID: 00:02.0 chip ID: 8086:3e9b 
           Device-2: NVIDIA GP107GLM [Quadro P600 Mobile] vendor: Lenovo driver: nvidia v: 430.14 bus ID: 01:00.0 
           chip ID: 10de:1cbc 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.4 driver: modesetting,nvidia resolution: 2560x1080~60Hz, 1920x1080~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: Quadro P600/PCIe/SSE2 v: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 430.14 direct render: Yes 
Audio:     Device-1: Intel Cannon Lake PCH cAVS vendor: Lenovo driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:1f.3 
           chip ID: 8086:a348 
           Device-2: NVIDIA GP107GL High Definition Audio driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 01:00.1 chip ID: 10de:0fb9 
           Device-3: C-Media Blue Snowball type: USB driver: hid-generic,snd-usb-audio,usbhid bus ID: 1-6:3 chip ID: 0d8c:0005 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.1.3-arch1-1-ARCH 
Network:   Device-1: Intel Wireless-AC 9560 [Jefferson Peak] driver: iwlwifi v: kernel port: 3000 bus ID: 00:14.3 
           chip ID: 8086:a370 
           IF: wifi0 state: up mac: <filter> 
           Device-2: Intel Ethernet I219-V vendor: Lenovo driver: e1000e v: 3.2.6-k port: efa0 bus ID: 00:1f.6 
           chip ID: 8086:15bc 
           IF: net1 state: down mac: <filter> 
           IF-ID-1: tun0 state: unknown speed: 10 Mbps duplex: full mac: N/A 
           IF-ID-2: vmnet1 state: unknown speed: N/A duplex: N/A mac: <filter> 
           IF-ID-3: vmnet8 state: unknown speed: N/A duplex: N/A mac: <filter> 
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 1.14 TiB used: 302.41 GiB (25.8%) 
           ID-1: /dev/nvme0n1 vendor: Samsung model: MZVLB256HAHQ-000L7 size: 238.47 GiB speed: 31.6 Gb/s lanes: 4 
           serial: <filter> 
           ID-2: /dev/sda vendor: Samsung model: SSD 850 EVO 1TB size: 931.51 GiB speed: 6.0 Gb/s serial: <filter> 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 235.23 GiB used: 29.03 GiB (12.3%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda3 
           ID-2: /home size: 353.35 GiB used: 82.83 GiB (23.4%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda5 
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 10.00 GiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda2 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 56.0 C mobo: N/A gpu: nvidia temp: 52 C 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): cpu: 0 
Info:      Processes: 367 Uptime: 21h 15m Memory: 38.94 GiB used: 6.75 GiB (17.3%) Init: systemd v: 242 
           target: graphical.target Compilers: gcc: 8.3.0 clang: 8.0.0 Shell: zsh v: 5.7.1 running in: xfce4-terminal 
           inxi: 3.0.34

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2341
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Login Screen is black but can still type password

Post by erikdubois » Wed May 22, 2019 8:21 am

I guess you set that in xfce display settings or with xrandr or arandr.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
FirstAirBender
Crewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 8:56 am
Canada
Re: [OPEN] Login Screen is black but can still type password

Post by FirstAirBender » Wed May 22, 2019 10:48 pm

Thanks for the hint with xrandr.

The solution was to configure the display manager (not necessarily xfce). I wrote a script and added it to lightdm startup script:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

primary='eDP-1-1'
for device in $(xrandr --query | pcregrep -e '(.+?)\s+connected' -o1); do
    if [[ "$device" != "$primary" ]]; then
        # Disable all external displays
	xrandr --output "$device" --off
    fi
done

# Enable only the laptop primary display
xrandr --output "$primary" --auto --primary

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2341
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] Login Screen is black but can still type password

Post by erikdubois » Thu May 23, 2019 6:30 am

Great you sharing the script.

I am sure someone will reuse it.

Thanks and enjoy ArcoLinux.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
FirstAirBender
Crewman
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 8:56 am
Canada
Re: [SOLVED] Login Screen is black but can still type password

Post by FirstAirBender » Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:34 pm

JTByTheSea wrote:
Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:18 pm
When you say, added it to the lightdm startup script, could you tell me more? script name/location and where you added it? I am having this EXACT same problem with my NVIDIA 1050 Ti, on EVERY distro I've tried, except Mint.
I created the script in /etc/lightdm/

Then in /etc/lightdm/lightdm.conf:

Code: Select all

[Seat:*]
display-setup-script=/full/path/to/the/script.sh 
Save and either fully restart or just logout and the configuration will take place.

Remember to change the primary display in the script to match your machine's display. You can find out by running xrandr


Post Reply

Return to “Xfce-4”