ArcoLinux -D -B 19.5 iso's have been released

[SOLVED] Where is the compton configuration?

Post Reply
User avatar
njb
Crewman
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:13 pm
Morocco
[SOLVED] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by njb » Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:29 am

I installed compton mainly to have transparancy in my terminal
It works , and to enable compton at boot , I didn't find another than putting an exec in i3 config file
exec compton -b
My issue is in opacity
menu-opacity = 0.9;
inactive-opacity = 0.9;
are both not effective
but this config is working well in the other computer
working in DELL but not in NUC :(
Last edited by njb on Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
[CLOSED] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by erikdubois » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:52 pm

You should first check the manu tutorials on youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/user/maclover69 ... ry=compton

Openbox : ~/.config/compton.conf
i3 : ~/.config/i3/compton.conf
Xfce - not relevant

In i3 in the ~/.config/i3/config there is a line at the very end about compton.
You can change the compton settings any way you see fit.
Explained in this tutorial.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
njb
Crewman
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:13 pm
Morocco
Re: [SOLVED] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by njb » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:39 pm

It is not the path for compton.conf I'm looking for
In fact I have 2 options in the config (opacity) that are not working

menu-opacity = 0.9;
inactive-opacity = 0.9;

are both NOT effective
Last edited by njb on Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [CLOSED] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by erikdubois » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:41 pm

set them to 1 if you do not want to use them.
like in the tutorial
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
njb
Crewman
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:13 pm
Morocco
Re: [CLOSED] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by njb » Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:11 pm

I want to use them precisely , and that 's the issue
they don't work
menu are opaque
"inactive windows" transparancy are the same as the one of "active windows"

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by erikdubois » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:47 pm

Did you reboot?
Did you change this file in ~/.config/i3/compton.conf if you are using i3?
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
njb
Crewman
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:13 pm
Morocco
Re: [OPEN] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by njb » Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:46 pm

Yes I logged out , logged in but no change with menu opacity or inactive windows
Yes I changed .config/i3/compton.conf as I'm on i3

I will try to change
Background glx
Background xrandr
May be I have a hardware issue

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by erikdubois » Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:24 am

I would not got that far - telling you have a hardware issues but what about drivers for the hardware?
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
njb
Crewman
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:13 pm
Morocco
Re: [OPEN] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by njb » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:03 am

I ftry to find drivers in google for the NUC 5i5RYK but they are mainly for Windows and company
in what concern Linux when I was installing I don't remenber if when I made Archmerged ISO in the USB key , it asked me about my GPU ?
But of course when I make installations with the Archlinux ISO , I choose xf86-video-intel
I had a lot of harware issue before with this intel NUC

But no worry , for me , compton give me transparancy , and it is the main
:roll:

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Where is the compton configuration?

Post by erikdubois » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:33 am

Let us close this one then.
For your information I have also a NUC here. I installed it once and had issues with freezing etc...
Then tried it later again with new iso and NEW KERNEL and what do you know it is still running fine.
If you check the kernel pages you see there a lot of issues they are working on, a lot of errors.
So my point is that I did nothing and a new update solved my issue.
Maybe you just need new drivers coming from the kernel.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “Themes”