[SOLVED] desktop environment not working

SaltyBoy
Crewman
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:53 pm

Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by SaltyBoy »

I tryed to reinstall arch linux and not arcolinuxb, beacuse i dont really know why it is not opening the arcolinuxb usb when i plug it in. And for the youtube channel i was refering to erik's youtube channel. So i would really love tho install arcolinuxb but when i put it in my usb and plug it in my pc it shows the fist image that i sent on this topic. I really need help :(

User avatar
darknetmatrix
Captain
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by darknetmatrix »

when i look at your first picture i see that your usb-device is not mounted, try to download a new iso and burn it again on your usb and see what that does.
Or just burn it again on your usb and see what it gives.
linux user # 527315
I never lose. Either I win, or I learn.

Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] - when your problem is solved!
and DO LOOK at those Unanswered Topics - - you may be able to answer some!.

SaltyBoy
Crewman
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:53 pm

Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by SaltyBoy »

This time i tryed to burn arcolinux on my usb and i booted from there but it still shows an image like the first one

matt-from-Xaghra
Crewman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:40 am

Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by matt-from-Xaghra »

Hi Together

I have the same problem as well.
After a fresh installation of Arco (desktop doesn't matter) I cannot search in to yahourt Software UI.
This happens since a couple of weeks - before everything was working fine.
I also read that yahourt is dead. If so - is it possible to build something similar.
Of cause I can use AUR - but for beginners this is a situation were her will struggle.
To make sure that we will get a strong growing community of new users - it will help to have a working software ui.

As well I was searching in the net for solutions. But I didn't find solutions for it.
If anyone has a workaround to reanimate the Software Ui in any desktop of Arco - I appreciate any hint.
Thanks and a nice weekend.

Matt From Malta

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3167
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by erikdubois »

We have yay and trizen as installer for AUR.

It seems you are hijacking this post.

Make your own topic and give us more information so we can help.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

matt-from-Xaghra
Crewman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:40 am

Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by matt-from-Xaghra »

Hi,
sorry if I did something wrong - was not my intention. I was not sure if I can ope something new.

yay and trizen are as far as I know command tools.

I am okay with command - but others new people are not so comfortable with it cause the experience is not there.
So are there GUI tools what are simular to yahourt?

And okay I try to open a new thread. I was not regonizing that it is wrong here - so again sorry for my behave.

Matt

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3167
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by erikdubois »

Ok Matt thanks.

Yaourt is DEAD.

Yaourt is not a gui at all.

Nor is yay and trizen.

Both are supereasy.

We have pacman-aur as gui to use if you want it.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

matt-from-Xaghra
Crewman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:40 am

Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by matt-from-Xaghra »

Hi
sorry for answer so late. Malta can be a very lazy Rock sometimes.

First of all thanks very much for the advise!
I followed your tipp and it leads me to this AUR Paket:
https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/pamac-aur/

This worked fine. Now on Arco the Software Ui works again. Very very good!!

BTW : Arch is used here on the Bockchain Island Malta for, Blockchain / Wallet etc - because of the security reasons - A save Operating Sys!
Thanks again - Matt 8-)

Post Reply

Return to “Xfce-4”