ArcoLinux -D -B 19.11 has been released

[CLOSED] Apps won't launch in assigned workspaces

Post Reply
Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm
Canada
[CLOSED] Apps won't launch in assigned workspaces

Post by Poetician » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:38 am

I've installed Thunderbird to replace Evolution, and Google Earth in the last day. I've set and assigned them workspaces as follows using font-awesome fonts and copy/pasting from my i3 Mint config:
set $ws1 "1 Firefox "
set $ws2 "2 File Manager "
set $ws3 "3 Media "
set $ws4 "4 Kdenlive "
set $ws5 "5 Writer "
set $ws6 "6 Gimp "
set $ws7 "7 Thunderbird "
set $ws8 "8 Google Earth "
set $ws9 "9"
set $ws0 "10"
assign [class="Firefox"] "1 Firefox "
assign [class="Thunar"] "2 File Manager "
assign [class="Cherrytree"] "2 File Manager "
assign [class="libreoffice"] "5 Writer "
assign [class="kdenlive"] "4 Kdenlive "
assign [class="Rhythmbox"] "3 Media "
assign [class="vlc"] "3 Media "
assign [class="GNU Image Manipulation Program"] "6 Gimp "
assign [class="Mozilla Thunderbird"] "7 Thunderbird "
assign [class="Google Earth Pro"] "8 Google Earth "
The behavior is like a wrong loop commands are stuck in. Gimp, Thunderbird, and Google Earth all load in ws1 as set above, not their respective assigned workspaces. When I modkey them to their assigned workspaces, they go to "6" "7" and "8" respectively. When I switch workspaces by modkey I go to the workspaces as I've configured them, with 6,7, and 8 also live.

Not getting any errors, just not the correct results. I'm sure I'll come up with better one's, but this is the puzzle I have for now...
Last edited by Poetician on Fri Sep 20, 2019 11:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
HP-Compaq 8000 SFF Core2Duo 3.06 GHz 16 GB 240 GB Kingston SSD WD Black 1 TB Radeon 5450

Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm
Canada
Re: [OPEN] Apps won't launch in assigned workspaces

Post by Poetician » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:35 pm

Update: going one step at a time, I manually set $ws1 to "1 Mozilla" and assigned Firefox and Thunderbird to it, and it loads as expected. One down two to go. Further update: however, Gimp and Google Earth only open on the active workspace. $mod+Shift+6 sends Gimp to "6", while $mod+6 opens the "6 Gimp" workspace.
Last edited by Poetician on Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
HP-Compaq 8000 SFF Core2Duo 3.06 GHz 16 GB 240 GB Kingston SSD WD Black 1 TB Radeon 5450

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Apps won't launch in assigned workspaces

Post by erikdubois » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:56 pm

great to hear

I wait for you.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm
Canada
Re: [OPEN] Apps won't launch in assigned workspaces

Post by Poetician » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:51 pm

I edited the previous while delayed by a phone call, so you might have missed the last part. This is the current setup:
set $ws1 "1 Mozilla  "
set $ws2 "2 File Manager "
set $ws3 "3 Media "
set $ws4 "4 Kdenlive "
set $ws5 "5 Writer "
set $ws6 "6 Gimp "
set $ws7 "7 Google Earth "
set $ws8 "8 "
set $ws9 "9"
set $ws0 "10"

assign [class="Firefox"] "1 Mozilla  "
assign [class="Mozilla Thunderbird"] "1 Mozilla  "
assign [class="Thunar"] "2 File Manager "
assign [class="Cherrytree"] "2 File Manager "
assign [class="Rhythmbox"] "3 Media "
assign [class="vlc"] "3 Media "
assign [class="kdenlive"] "4 Kdenlive "
assign [class="libreoffice"] "5 Writer "
assign [class="GNU Image Manipulation Program"] "6 Gimp "
assign [class="Google Earth Pro"] "7 Google Earth "
Google Earth loaded into ws2 as though simply because it was the active workspace when it finished loading. Gimp persists to load in ws1. Since my main interest is simply having the two open in assigned workspaces when I use them, having them run at startup is for completion only. I intend to comment them out regardless whether this gets resolved, since I don't use them all the time.
HP-Compaq 8000 SFF Core2Duo 3.06 GHz 16 GB 240 GB Kingston SSD WD Black 1 TB Radeon 5450


Post Reply

Return to “i3-wm”