ArcoLinux 19.09 iso has been released

[SOLVED] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

First check the forums - Do not know where to put it then put it here
eesau
Crewman
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:04 am
Finland
[SOLVED] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by eesau » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:21 am

I activated temperature2 module and it shows in Polybar, but it doesn't show the temp reading, only the icons. Sensors command in the command line works just fine.

Image
Last edited by eesau on Sat Oct 12, 2019 9:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2514
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by erikdubois » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:31 am

Then we need to rewrite the code somehow to make it work again.
See tempcores.sh.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

eesau
Crewman
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:04 am
Finland
Re: [OPEN] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by eesau » Thu Oct 10, 2019 10:33 am

erikdubois wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:31 am
Then we need to rewrite the code somehow to make it work again.
See tempcores.sh.
Yep, i checked that yesterday, but couldn't really do anything with it. It seems to fetch the temp information from sensors, but for some reason it doesn't show in Polybar. Maybe i should edit this line? I have no idea what to do with it though...

Code: Select all

rawData=$( sensors | grep -m 1 Core | awk '{print substr($3, 2, length($3)-5)}' )

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2514
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by erikdubois » Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:40 pm

This is the best I can do from here without having your hardware to test on.

Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

eesau
Crewman
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:04 am
Finland
Re: [OPEN] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by eesau » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:51 pm

Basically those were the things i tried yesterday, but nothing worked. Forgot to mention... Thanks anyway, i really appreciate it!

I ran sensors-detect and answered YES in almost every answer, loaded suggested (Arch Wiki) kernel module (it87) too and rebooted, no change.

I've very common AMD Ryzen 7 2700X chip, so nothing special there. Sensors command gives me this:
amdgpu-pci-0800
Adapter: PCI adapter
vddgfx: +0.95 V
fan1: 1217 RPM (min = 0 RPM, max = 2400 RPM)
edge: +36.0°C (crit = +94.0°C, hyst = -273.1°C)
power1: 40.16 W (cap = 150.00 W)

k10temp-pci-00c3
Adapter: PCI adapter
Tdie: +39.5°C (high = +70.0°C)
Tctl: +49.5°C

asus-isa-0000
Adapter: ISA adapter
cpu_fan: 0 RPM
I have to ask around if that command in the coretemps.sh gives any output for other Ryzen users.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2514
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by erikdubois » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:08 pm

Yes the output you get has nothing to do with the temp of the cpu... hence nothing.

If you figure out what the edge thing is, you can use that temperature maybe.

In meantime i read this

viewtopic.php?p=6546#p6546

edge = GPU
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

eesau
Crewman
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:04 am
Finland
Re: [OPEN] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by eesau » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:55 pm

I thought that Tdie is my CPU temp, at least it acts that way, increasing when CPU is stressed etc. Hardinfo program shows the same temps in real time and increases/decreases in temps look very convincing, it seem to match the CPU load at the time. But yeah, i googled a bit and it could be unreliable. I'm surprised that there's no easy and reliable way to monitor modern AMD CPU temps in Linux...

Anyway, i did the kernel module things from the other thread, no errors for me. Had to modify it a bit though, i didn't have /etc/modules-load.de/modules.conf, but i did have /etc/modules-load.d/modules.conf, i mean modules-load.d not de. I put it87 in there. Now sensors says:

Code: Select all

asus-isa-0000
Adapter: ISA adapter
cpu_fan:        0 RPM

it8655-isa-0290
Adapter: ISA adapter
in0:          +1.40 V  (min =  +1.85 V, max =  +2.43 V)  ALARM
in1:          +2.55 V  (min =  +2.02 V, max =  +0.57 V)  ALARM
in2:          +2.01 V  (min =  +2.57 V, max =  +2.69 V)  ALARM
in3:          +2.01 V  (min =  +1.17 V, max =  +2.62 V)
in4:          +2.02 V  (min =  +2.54 V, max =  +0.79 V)  ALARM
in5:          +1.97 V  (min =  +1.61 V, max =  +2.41 V)
in6:          +2.01 V  (min =  +0.18 V, max =  +0.98 V)  ALARM
3VSB:         +3.33 V  (min =  +4.56 V, max =  +2.64 V)  ALARM
Vbat:         +3.27 V  
+3.3V:        +3.36 V  
fan1:         812 RPM  (min =   10 RPM)
fan2:        1076 RPM  (min =   20 RPM)
fan3:           0 RPM  (min =   23 RPM)  ALARM
temp1:        +48.0°C  (low  = +25.0°C, high = -49.0°C)  ALARM
temp2:        +29.0°C  (low  = -53.0°C, high = +123.0°C)  sensor = disabled
temp3:        +35.0°C  (low  =  +3.0°C, high = -59.0°C)  ALARM  sensor = thermistor
temp4:        +35.0°C  (low  = -101.0°C, high = +88.0°C)  sensor = thermistor
temp5:        +35.0°C  (low  = +63.0°C, high = -63.0°C)  ALARM  sensor = thermistor
temp6:        +35.0°C  (low  =  +3.0°C, high = +81.0°C)  sensor = thermistor
intrusion0:  ALARM

amdgpu-pci-0800
Adapter: PCI adapter
vddgfx:       +0.95 V  
fan1:        1230 RPM  (min =    0 RPM, max = 2400 RPM)
edge:         +36.0°C  (crit = +94.0°C, hyst = -273.1°C)
power1:       39.25 W  (cap = 150.00 W)

k10temp-pci-00c3
Adapter: PCI adapter
Tdie:         +47.8°C  (high = +70.0°C)
Tctl:         +57.8°C
Looks mess... Ok, i'll look into it some day. It seems to be AMD sensor thing, not Polybar config problem.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2514
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by erikdubois » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:43 pm

Yes ... it is your specific hardware and then you need to get into the bash scripts and hardware modules
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

eesau
Crewman
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:04 am
Finland
Re: [OPEN] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by eesau » Sat Oct 12, 2019 9:02 am

Found a module online, modified it to fit my needs, seems to work fine. Yes, Tdie isn't the most scientific way to monitor CPU temps, but hey, it looks professional up there. :D

The module:

Code: Select all

[module/cput]
type = custom/script
label = Cpu %output:0:15:%
exec = sensors | awk '/^Tdie:/ {print $2}' 
interval = 5
format-prefix = " "
format-prefix-foreground = #c1941a
format-underline = #c1941a
format-padding = 1
format-foreground = ${colors.foreground}
format-background = ${colors.background}
Looks like this:
Image

Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/Polybar/commen ... d_showing/

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2514
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] Temperature2 module doesn't show temps in Polybar

Post by erikdubois » Sat Oct 12, 2019 9:47 am

Indeed looks great
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions”